Goliad High School Preserving the Past Preparing the Future

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please create a marquee.
| Login

Fine Arts Awards & Recognition

UIL 1st Division Awards
Sweepstakes Marching Concert/ Sightreading State Solo & Ensemble Gold Medals
1952 1951 1952 1954- Clarinet Quartet
1953 1952 1953 1954- Brass Quartet
1954 1953 1954 1954- Brass Quintet
1971 1970
1971
2012- Clarinet Trio (Smith, Mendoza, Henson)
1973 1972 1973
2012- Sax Quartet (DeLuna, Smith, Henry, Baetz)
1980 1979 1975- Sightreading only 2013- WW Trio (Bruns,Bruns, Mendoza)
1981 1980 1976-Sightreading only 2014- Trombone Solo (Matthew Bruns)
1996 1981 1977-Sightreading only 2014- Sax Quartet (Mendoz, Alkek, Gruetzmacher, Hale)
2014
1995 1978-Sightreading only 2015- Marimba Solo (Erin Wise)
2016 1996 1979
2017- Piano Solo (Damaris Deluna)
2017 1997 1980 2017- French Horn Solo (Morgana Westfall) 
  1998- Area 1981  
 
2000- Area
1982-Sightreading only  
  2002- Area 1983-Sightreading only  
  2005 1990-Sightreading only  
  2013- Area 1991  
  2015- Area Finals 1995  
  2016 1996  
    2007-Sightreading only  
    2010-Sightreading only  
    2011- Wind Ensemble (CSR)  
    2012- Wind Ensemble (CSR)  
    2013- Wind Ensemble (Sight Reading)  
    2014- Wind Ensemble (CSR)  
    2014- Symphonic Band (Sight Reading)  
    2015-Wind Ensemble (CSR)  
    2015- Symphonic Band (Sight Reading)  
    2016- Wind Ensemble (CSR)  
    2017- Wind Ensemble (CSR)  
    2017- Symphonic Band (Sight Reading)  
       
     
 
 
 
TMEA/ATSSB All-State Musicians
1953- Tempel Doerr
1954- Tempel Doerr
1955- Douglas Lankart
1955- Hunter Cunningham
1956- Hunter Cunningham
?- Mike Burgess
1976- Ronald Comacho
2001- Wendy Ressmann
2002- Kristin Krecker
2003- Kristin Krecker
2004-Kristin Krecker
2004- Adela Lerma
2011- Matthew Bruns
2014- Matthew Bruns (Jazz)
 
Marching Festivals/ Concert Festivals Special Request Performances
2008- Lakeshore 1st place/ Best Colorguard/ Runner-up Percussion
2007 Texas Independence Day Parade- Austin, TX 
2009- Lakeshore Runner-up Colorguard 2010- San Antonio Spurs National Anthem
2010- 2nd place Golden Crescent Band Festival 2011- San Antonio Spurs Halftime (Video Games)
2010- USSBA Bay Area Showcase- 2nd place/ Best Guard & Visual
2012- San Antonio Spurs Halftime (Party Rock Anthem)
2011- USSBA- Host 2012- Eastbay MS All-American Bowl Game
2011- Lakeshore Best Guard/ Runner-up Drum Majors 2012- Texas Assoc. of School Board Convention (Jazz Orchestra)
2012- USBANDS Host 2013- San Antonio Spurs Halftime (Classic Rock)
2013- MA Camp- Drum Major Grand Champion/ 110% Award 2013- Texas Assoc. of School Board Convention (Jazz Orchestra)
2013- USBANDS Host 2013- San Antonio Spurs Halftime (Rock)
2013- Lakeshore Runner-up Percussion & Guard 2014-Texas Assoc. of School Board Convention (Jazz Orchestra)
2014- MA Camp- Grand Champion Guard & Drum Majors 2014- San Antonio Spurs Halftime (Christmas)
2014- USBANDS Host 2016- San Antonio Spurs Halftime (Devil Went Down to Georgia)
2014- Lakeshore Runner-up Drum Major 2017- San Antonio Spurs Halftime (Light it Up) 
2014- USBANDS Yamaha Cup Finalist  
2015- USBANDS Host  
2015- MA Camp- Grand Champion Guard/ Superior Drum Major   
2016- MA Camp- Grand Champion Guard & Drum Major  
2016- USBANDS Host  
2016- USBANDS 1st place class 4A  
2016- USBAND Caption Awards- DM, Guard, Percussion, Music, Overall Effect  
2016- Crossroads- Runner-up class 3A  
2016- Crossroads Caption Awards- Runner-up Guard & DM  
   
 
 
 
 
MS & ES Band Awards
MS UIL 1st Divisions Special Performance ES Contests
1983- Sightreading  2012- Eastbay MS All-American Bowl Game  2010 Golden Crescent Band Festival Sweepstakes
1985-Sightreading
2013- San Antonio Spurs Pre- Game
2010 Cobra Fest Grand Champion 
1994- Concert 2014- San Antonio Spurs Pre- Game 2010 Cobra Fest Sweepstakes 
1995-Sightreading 2014- San Antonio Spurs Pre- Game 2011 Cobra Fest 1st Division Concert
1998- Sweepstakes 2016- San Antonio Spurs Pre- Game 2012- Cobra Fest Grand Champion
2000- Concert
  2012 Cobra Fest Sweepstakes
2001- Concert   2013 Cobra Fest Grand Champion
2006-Sightreading   2013 Cobra Fest Sweepstakes
2010-Sightreading   2014 Cobra Fest Grand Champion
2011- Sweepstakes (8th Grade)   2014 Cobra Fest Sweepstakes
2011- Sightreading (7th Grade)    2015 Cobra Fest Sweepstakes
2014 Sightreading (8th Grade)    2016 Cobra Fest Grand Champion
2014-Sightreading (7th Grade)    2016 Cobra Fest Sweepstakes
2015-Sweepstakes (8th Grade)  
2017- Cobra Fest Grand Champions
2015- Sight Reading (7th Grade)   2017- Cobra Fest Sweepstakes
2017- Sweepstakes (8th Grade)    
2017- Sightreading (7th Grade)    
     
     
     
HS & MS Theatre Awards
HS OAP All-Star Cast/Crew Honorable Mention Cast/Crew MS OAP
1989 District Champs 2012- Zach Nelson (Tracks) 2012- Katlin Bleir (Tracks) 2016- Exhibition UIL HS OAP
1991- Advancing Play 2012- Megan Baetz (Tracks- Tech) 2013- Ian McClellan (Dearly Departed)  
1997- District Champs 2013- Austin Speed (Dearly Departed) 2014- Austin Speed (Alice)  
2005- Alternate Play 2013- Evan Fleming (Dearly Departed- Tech) 2014- Zach Nelson (Alice)  
2006- Advancing Play 2014- Sami Garza (Alice) 2015- Hunter Troell (Nevermore-Tech)  
2015- Alternate Play 2014- Richard Fullingham (Alice-Tech) 2015- Hunter Hampton (Nevermore)  
2016- Advancing Play  2015- Ian McClellan (Nevermore) 2016- Dylan Williams (Beggars Opera)  
2016- Bi-District Advancing Play 2015- Tyler Vaughn (Nevermore) 2016- Sandeep Bahkta (Beggars Opera)  
2016- Area Advancing Play
2016- Tyler Vaughn (Beggars Opera)
2016- Kaliegh Ware (Beggars Opera- Tech)  
2016- Regional Advancing Play 2016- Kevee Williams ( Beggars Opera)    
2016- State Play (Beggar's Opera) 2016- Emily Duprie (Beggar's Opera)    
2017- District Champs  2016- Kylee Robinson (Beggars Opera- Tech)